Boys finish 7th in tough Gretna field

Tuesday, April 03, 2012
Report by: Platteview HS


TEAM STANDINGS
1. Boys Town (BTO), 114.00
2. Blair (BLA), 103.00
3. Gretna (GRE), 96.00
4. Mount Michael (MMI), 53.00
5. Bennington (BEN), 49.00
6. Elkhorn (ELK), 39.00
7. Platteview (PLA), 37.00
8. Omaha Gross (OGR), 36.00

Event Results

Platteview struggled to score points in its first meet against an all-Class B field at the Gretna Invitational track and field meet. The Trojans didn’t have any individual champions and won medals in just seven events to finish seventh, one point ahead of last place Omaha Gross and two behind Elkhorn.

The Trojans’ best efforts of the meet were third-place finishes in the shot put, discus, 3,200-meter run and 3,200 relay.

Senior Josh Jochim took third in the shot and discus, while classmate Joe Hagerty was third in the 3,200 run. Hagerty led off the 3,200 relay and was joined on the team by juniors Payton Fluckey and Zach McCall, and sophomore Adam Granville.

Granville also place fourth in the 800-meter run to earn two medals on the day.

Freshman Luke Polenz earned a pair of medals in the long and triple jumps. He placed fourth in the long and sixth in the triple.



EVENT RESULTS

Long Jump
1. Chris McDougald (BTO), 19’ 5.50”
2. Fernando Hildreth (BTO), 19’ 3.25”
3. KJ Tegels (GRE), 19’ 0.75”
4. Luke Polenz (PLA), 18’ 6.25”
5. Tim Roberts (GRE), 18’ 4.00”
6. Anthony Gonzalez (ELK), 18’ 3.75”

Triple Jump
1. Devon Watts (BTO), 43’ 11.25”
2. Matt Reinig (GRE), 42’ 5.75”
3. Fernando Hildreth (BTO), 40’ 9.50”
4. Levi Horton (GRE), 40’ 2.75”
5. Todd Andrews (GRE), 38’ 11.50”
6. Luke Polenz (PLA), 38’ 8.25””

High Jump
1. Devon Watts (BTO), 6’ 2.00”
2. David Austin (BTO), 6’ 2.00”
3. Matt Reinig (GRE), 6’
4. Jon Green (BLA), 6’
5. Jacob Reynoso (BEN), 5’ 10.00”
6. J.C. Grossoehme (BLA), 5’ 8.00”

Pole Vault
1. Dylan Rogers (BLA), 13’ 6.00”
2. Kole Krueger (BLA), 11’ 6.00”
3. Don Fibich (GRE), 11’
4. Brian Jensen (BEN), 11’
5. Briggs Kellogg (ELK), 10’ 6.00”
6. Don Marfisi (GRE), 10’

Shot Put
1. T.J. Schindler (BLA), 55’ 9.75”
2. Jake Pinion (BLA), 55’ 0.75”
3. Josh Jochim (PLA), 55’ 0.25”
4. Isaac Kelley (ELK), 52’ 0.50”
5. Jackson Jordan (BLA), 50’ 1.50”
6. Noah Arenson (OGR), 47’ 4.00”

Discus
1. Jake Pinion (BLA), 167’ 10.00”
2. Ryan Micheal (ELK), 152’ 10.00”
3. Josh Jochim (PLA), 141’ 1.00”
4. Andy Nelson (PLA), 135’ 3.00”
5. Chase Buresh (ELK), 131’ 10.00”
6. Jackson Jordan (BLA), 131’ 5.00”

100-Meter Dash
1. Matt Sullivan (OGR), 11.32
2. Marcus Stewart (BEN), 11.46
3. Bris Covington (BTO), 11.50
4. Chris Reeh (BLA), 11.60
5. Devonta Chance (BTO), 11.71
6. Matt Reinig (GRE), 11.77

200-Meter Dash
1. Karl Frazier (ELK), 23.39
2. Bris Covington (BTO), 23.40
3. Matt Sullivan (OGR), 23.43
4. Alex Hunt (OGR), 23.91
5. Marcus Stewart (BEN), 24.11
6. Jacob Reynoso (BEN), 24.12

400-Meter Dash
1. Kole Krueger (BLA), 52.65
2. Colin Mertlik (BLA), 53.12
3. Jacob Reynoso (BEN), 53.44
4. Derrick Feldman (ELK), 54.02
5. Dustin Matlock (GRE), 54.14
6. Nick Cairney (MMI), 54.39

110-Meter High Hurdles
1. Devon Watts (BTO), 15.62
2. Meeko Spainhower (GRE), 15.75
3. Colin Mertlik (BLA), 16.15
4. Devonta Chance (BTO), 16.41
5. Nick Roberts (GRE), 17.21
6. Tate Hundahl (BLA), 17.49

300-Meter Intermediate Hurdles
1. Fernando Hildreth (BTO), 41.04
2. Colin Mertlik (BLA), 42.09
3. Meeko Spainhower (GRE), 44.12
4. Tucker Baily (ELK), 44.65
5. Devonta Chance (BTO), 45.54
6. Dakota Engelhart (BEN), 45.95

800-Meter Run
1. Anton Rice (OGR), 2:05.65
2. Derek Templeman (GRE), 1:06.41
3. John Mikulicz (MMI), 2:06.61
4. Adam Granville (PLA), 2:07.31
5. Zach Murphy (MMI), 2:08.00
6. Kole Krueger (BLA), 2:08.75

1,600-Meter Run
1. Tommy Fiechtinger (MMI), 4:29.30
2. Tim Grundmayer (GRE), 4:30.59
3. Daniel Conner (BEN), 4:37.40
4. Lukas Buehler (MMI), 4:38.48
5. Anton Rice (OGR), 4:39.18
6. Misael Azpetia (BTO), 4:40.36

3,200-Meter Run
1. Tommy Feichtinger (MMI), 9:43.96
2. Daniel Conner (BEN), 10:05.46
3. Joe Hagerty (PLA), 10:16.13
4. Thomas Kalil (MMI), 10:18.84
5. Tanner Dunn (BLA), 10:23.32
6. Roger Lame (BTO), 10:25.70

400-Meter Relay
1. Boys Town, 45.80
2. Gretna, 46.04
3. Bennington, 46.16
4. Blair, 46.21
5. Elkhorn, 47.08
6. Omaha Gross, 47.59

1,600-Meter Relay
1. Gretna, 3:33.46
2. Boys Town, 3:37.08
3. Mount Michael, 3:37.36
4. Blair, 3:39.86
5. Elkhorn, 3:44.29
6. Bennington, 3:44.75

3,200-Meter Relay
1. Mount Michael, 8:20.90
2. Gretna, 8:28.51
3. Platteview, 8:39.57 (Joe Hagerty, Payton Fluckey, Adam Granville, Zach McCall)
4. Bennington, 8:46.86
5. Omaha Gross, 8:50.61
6. Blair, 8:56.81

Copyright © 2014 Good Life Outdoors, Inc. All rights reserved. Terms of Use
Web Design by KDesign